Home CBD Yes, CBD Registers On A Drug Screen As THC And, Yes, You Can Be Terminated For It – – United States
[…] she was subject to an illegal medical inquiry in violation of the
disability laws. The employee claimed that the employer’s
demand that she submit for a test for legal prescription drugs was
not job-related or required for business, meaning the drug test
itself constituted an illegal medical inquiry.

The ADA prohibits employers from making “inquiries of an
employee as to whether such employee is an individual with a
disability or as to the nature or severity of the disability,
unless such examination or inquiry is shown to be job-related and
consistent with business necessity.” 42 USCS §
12112(d)(4)(A). With respect to 42 U.S.C. § 12114, “a
qualified individual with a disability shall not include any
employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use
of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such
use.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a).

Interestingly, the court found that the employee was aware that
the CBD she was treated with could “have a low level of
THC[,]” so her failure to inform her employer constituted an
“illegal use of drugs” under the employer’s
Policy.

The ADA further provides that: